+44 0333 355 2872AURA
info@aurajourneys.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 22, 2018

Aura Chauffeur Services Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.aurajourneys.com website (the "Service").

We take your privacy seriously and our privacy policy has been updated to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which is effective from 25 May 2018. It sets out to inform you of how we collect, use and protect the information you provide to us when you use our Service, as well as, the choices and rights you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.aurajourneys.com

Definitions

Service

Service is the https://www.aurajourneys.com website operated by Aura Chauffeur Services Limited

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily

While using our Service, you may voluntarily provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data which we collect automatically

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data") as soon as you arrive at and browse this website. This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Necessary Cookies. We use Necessary Cookies to operate our Service.

Statistics Cookies. We use Statistics Cookies to understand how our visitors interact with our Service by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing Cookies. We use Marketing Cookies to track users across websites.

We will make every effort to keep your personal data secure and will never use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials. We will only use your Personal Data to contact you in regards to a service you are interested in, which we provide. We will never willingly sell your personal data to a third party. Unless required by law, we will never disclose your personal information to third parties. You may change your mind at any time and opt out of receiving any or all communication from us by following instructions provided in any email we send.

Use of Data

Aura Chauffeur Services Limited uses all the information collected either through your initial enquiry or through further telephone or email correspondence for various purposes:

To provide, maintain or enhance our Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer support

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

To monitor the usage of our Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

To pass on the details of your booking to our chosen partners so they can assist you with the fulfillment of your booking

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Aura Chauffeur Services Limited legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Aura Chauffeur Services Limited may process your Personal Data because:

We need to perform a contract with you

You have given us permission to do so

The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Aura Chauffeur Services Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Aura Chauffeur Services Limited will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data to the United Kingdom and process it here.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Aura Chauffeur Services Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your information may be processed by marketing, analytic service providers outside the EEA and any such recipients will be bound to comply within the European Commission standard contractual clauses for transfer of data outside the EEA.

Disclosure Of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Aura Chauffeur Services Limited may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Aura Chauffeur Services Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Aura Chauffeur Services Limited

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is vitally important to us and we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We have policies and procedures e.g encryption, access controls, training in place to ensure that your personal data is secure, accurate and up to date.

Your data is only kept for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is needed.

Controlling Your Personal Data

You may withhold information in two ways;

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Aura Chauffeur Services Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and /or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. Our named data controller is Nicholas Jackson-Smith.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access by submitting a Subject Access Request with no charge, to update or to delete the information we have on you. Please contact our named data controller, Yvonne Byrne to help us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Aura Chauffeur Services Limited relied on your consent to process your personal information.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected from you, please contact us

By email: info@aurajourneys.com

By phone: 0333 355 2872

If you are concerned about our information rights practices, please contact us and we will respond to any concerns we receive. If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (“ICO”) about our collection and use of your Personal Data. More information on your rights under General Data Protection Regulation is available on the ICO website; www.ico.org.uk

+44 0333 355 2872AURA
info@aurajourneys.com